People v. Lee
[…] accused is apprised with reasonable certainty of the precise
offense with which he or she is charged. People v. Smith, 259 Ill.
App. 3d 492, 496, 631 N.E.2d 738, 740 (1994). Therefore, an
indictment charging an accused is not defective for failing to
allege a mental state where the statute defining the offense does
not include a mental state. People v. Bofman, 283 Ill. App. 3d
546, 551, 670 N.E.2d 796, 799 (1996).
The crime of armed robbery is defined as follows:
"Armed Robbery. (a) A person commits armed
robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1
while he or she carries on or about his or her
person, or is otherwise armed with a dangerous
weapon." 720 ILCS 5/18--2 (West 1994).
Section 18--1 states that a person commits robbery:
"when he or she takes the property *** from the
person or presence of another by the use of force
or by threatening the imminent use of force."
720 ILCS 5/18--1 (West 1994).
The plain language of the statute makes it clear that no
mental state is included as an element of the offense of either
robbery or armed robbery. Indeed, robbery has been characterized
by the courts as a general intent crime which therefore does not