People v. Jones
[…] Testifying on defendant's behalf, an employer stated that defendant
was reliable and trustworthy. His family and friends testified
that he was loving, patient and affectionate. In addition,
defendant addressed the court and expressed remorse for the
incident, as well as his thankfulness that no one was seriously
injured.
The court sentenced defendant to five years incarceration for
aggravated battery, and it entered judgment for costs for the sound
amplification, disobeying a police officer and reckless driving
violations.
II. ANALYSIS
A. CONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE SOUND AMPLIFICATION STATUTE
Section 12--611 of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides in
pertinent part that:
"No driver of any motor vehicle within this State
shall operate or permit operation of any sound
amplification system which can be heard outside the
vehicle from 75 or more feet when the vehicle is being
operated upon a highway, unless such system is being
operated to request assistance or warn of a hazardous
situation.
This Section does not apply to authorized emergency
vehicles or vehicles engaged in advertising." (Emphasis
added.) 625 ILCS 5/12--611 (West 1996).
On appeal, defendant contends that the statute is
unconstitutional because it is content-based and is overbroad in
violation of the first amendment of the United States Constitution
(U.S. Const., amend.