Metropolitan Alliance of Police v. Labor Relations Bd.
[…] DISCUSSION
I
It is a well-settled principle of administrative law that
courts must give substantial weight and deference to the
interpretation placed upon a statute by the agency charged with the
statute's administration and enforcement. County of Whiteside v.
Property Tax Appeal Board, 276 Ill. App. 3d 182, 658 N.E.2d 481
(1995). Such deference is proper because of the agency's enhanced
ability to make informed judgments based upon its unique experience
and expertise. Illinois Consolidated Telephone Co. v. Illinois
Commerce Comm'n, 95 Ill. 2d 142, 447 N.E.2d 295 (1983).
Section 20(b) of the Act states in part: "[t]his Act shall not
be applicable to units of local government employing less than 35
employees." 5 ILCS 315/20(b) (West 1996). The Board asserts that
this section functions as an absolute bar to the Act's application
to governmental units that employ less than 35 employees. This
explication of the Act finds further support in the decision of the