Brems v. Trinity Medical Center
[…] prejudice counts I and IV of the plaintiff's fourth amended
complaint because the section 2-622 report was insufficient.

ANALYSIS
Section 2-622 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires a
plaintiff seeking damages because of medical or other healing art
malpractice to attach to the complaint: (1) an affidavit from the
plaintiff or his attorney that a qualified health professional
has determined in a written report that there is a meritorious
cause of action, and (2) the health professional's written report
indicating the basis for his determination. 735 ILCS 5/2-622
(West 1994). The sufficiency of the health professional's report
is at issue in this appeal.
The report must clearly identify "the reasons for the
reviewing health professional's determination that a reasonable
and meritorious cause for the filing of the action exists ***."
735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(1) (West 1994). A trial court's dismissal of
an action because the plaintiff has failed to meet the
requirements of section 2-622 will not be disturbed on appeal
unless the trial court has abused its discretion. Winters v.
Podzamsky, 252 Ill.