In re Application for Judgment and Sale by Co. Treasurer
[…] However, the 1993 real
estate tax bill was sent to ETI's former address and ETI did not
receive or pay the 1993 taxes.
After the county collector obtained judgment and order of
sale, Evelyn Muffler purchased the property at a tax sale held on
November 21, 1994. Subsequently, Muffler paid the 1994 taxes
when they became delinquent. On November 22, 1995, ETI sold the
real estate to Ronald Evenson under a trust agreement. Evenson
paid the 1995 taxes as they became due.
On August 5, 1996, Muffler filed with the circuit court a
petition for tax deed. A notice in the form prescribed by
section 22--10 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/22--10 (West 1996)) was
received by Evenson on or about August 7, 1996. The notice
provided, inter alia:

"This notice is to advise you that the above
property has been sold for delinquent taxes
and that the period of redemption from the
sale will expire on November 21, 1996.
***
Check with the county clerk as to the exact
amount you owe before redeeming.
***
This notice is also to advise you that a
petition has been filed for a tax deed which
will transfer title and the right to
possession of this property if redemption is
not made on or before November 21, 1996.
***
You may be present at the [scheduled hearing]
but your right to redeem will already have
expired at that time.
***
Redemption can be made at any time on or
before November 21, 1996, by applying to the
County Clerk of LaSalle, Illinois, at the
County Courthouse in Ottawa, Illinois.

For further information, contact the County
Clerk."


Evenson informed ETI of the notice. On August 12, 1996,
ETI'S tax manager contacted the La Salle County clerk and was
advised that the sum of $3,085.81 was required to redeem the real
estate. This amount included 1993 and 1994 taxes. The manager