People v. Westpfahl
[…] judge, as defendant suggests. Rather the split verdicts were a
result of the jury's weighing of all the evidence.
We also reject defendants suggestion that prejudice should be
presumed where a competency hearing is held in the presence of the
jury. In making this argument, defendant compares the hearing
required to take place outside the presence of the jury when a
party challenges a witnesses' competency (725 ILCS 5/115-14 (West
1994) with the hearsay exception for testimony concerning out of
court statements made by children under the age of 13 in
prosecutions for sex crimes. 725 ILCS 5/115-10 (West 1994). This
provision allows the admission of hearsay testimony of the child if
"[t]he court finds after a hearing held outside the presence of the
jury that the time, content and circumstances of the statement
provide sufficient safeguards of reliability..." 725 ILCS 5/115-10
(1994).
Defendant notes that absent a hearing outside the presence of
the jury, it is reversible error to admit testimony of a child's
out of court statement. People v. Mitchell, 155 Ill. 2d 344
(1993). People v. Smith, 221 Ill. App. 3d 605 (1991). He argues,