People v. Davis
[…] It should never be applied to
defeat the purpose of a statute. Paxson v. Board of Education of
School District No. 87, 276 Ill. App. 3d 912, 658 N.E.2d 1309
(1995).
We find that the trial court erred in ruling that the PBT
results were inadmissible at the hearing on defendant's motion to
quash his arrest and suppress evidence. We reverse the judgment
granting defendant's motion and remand for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
Reversed and remanded.
JUSTICE HOLDRIDGE, dissenting:
I repectfully dissent. Unlike the majority, I see no
ambiguity in Section 11-501.5 of the Code. The statute clearly
states that the sole purpose for which law enforcement may employ
preliminary breath screening tests is "the purpose of assisting
[the officer] with the determination of whether to require a
chemical test as authorized under Sections 11-501.1 and 11-501.2,
and the approprate type of test to request." (Emphasis added.) 625
ILCS 5/11-501.5 (Michie 1996). The statute is equally clear in
authorizing only the defendant, not the People, to use the results
of the preliminary breath screening test in a court proceeding