People v. Davis
[…] Zaremba, 158 Ill. 2d 36, 630 N.E.2d 797; Baker, 154 Ill. 2d 193607 N.E.2d 1251. In
addition, a court should consider the reason and necessity for
the law, the evils it was intended to remedy and the objects and
purposes to be obtained. Tucker 167 Ill. 2d 431, 657 N.E.2d 1009; People v. Garrett, 136 Ill. 2d 318, 555 N.E.2d 353 (1990).
Statutory construction is a question of law to be decided by the
reviewing court independent of, and without deference to, the
judgment of the trial court. Advincula v. United Blood Services,
176 Ill. 2d 1, 678 N.E.2d 1009 (1996).
Section 11-501.5 of the Code states:
"Preliminary Breath Screening Test. If
a law enforcement officer has reasonable
suspicion to believe that a person is
violating or has violated Section 11-501 or a
similar provision of a local ordinance, the
officer, prior to an arrest, may request the
person to provide a sample of his or her
breath for a preliminary breath screening
test using a portable device approved by the
Department of Public Health. The results of
this preliminary breath screening test may be
used by the law enforcement officer for the
purpose of assisting with the determination
of whether to require a chemical test as
authorized under Sections 11-501.1 and 11-
501.2, and the appropriate type of test to
request. Any chemical test authorized under
Section 11-501.1 and 11-501.2 may be
requested by the officer regardless of the
result of the preliminary breath screening
test, if probable cause for an arrest exists.
The result of a preliminary breath screening
test may be used by the defendant as evidence
in any administrative or court proceeding
involving a violation of Section 11-501 or
11-501.1." 625 ILCS 5/11-501.5 (West 1996).
We first consider whether the language of the statute is
reasonably clear or whether some ambiguity exists. Section 11-
501.5 provides that a police officer who reasonably suspects that
a person is DUI may request that person to submit to a PBT. The