People v. Cole
[…] People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 279 (2004). “Testimony may be found insufficient under the Jackson standard, but only where the record evidence compels the conclusion that no reasonable person could accept it beyond a reasonable doubt.” Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 280. Although we must accord great deference to the fact finder’s decision to accept testimony, and must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the fact finder’s decision is not conclusive. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d at 280. ¶ 25 The State charged defendant under section 10-5(b)(3)(B) of the Criminal Code of 2012: - 10 - 2017 IL App (2d) 160334 “A person commits the offense of child abduction when he or she does any one of the following: *** (3) Intentionally conceals, detains, or removes the child without the consent of the mother or lawful custodian of the child if the person is a putative father and *** (B) the paternity of the child has been legally established but no orders relating to custody have been entered.” 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(3)(B) (West 2014). Defendant argues that there were no actions or statements by Bishop that could have made him aware that he was taking D.C. without Bishop’s consent.