People v. Cole
[…] When it promised in its opening statement that it would show that Bishop never consented to defendant’s taking D.C. anywhere, the State treated consent as an affirmative defense. (The trial court, in convicting defendant, seems to have done likewise.) However, the lack of consent, being fundamental to the offense, is necessarily an element thereof. See People v. Pettus, 84 Ill. App. 3d 390, 393 (1980). ¶ 26 Regardless of defendant’s mental state as to consent, no rational trier of fact could have concluded that Bishop did not consent—explicitly, tacitly, or both. See 720 ILCS 5/10-5(a)(2.1) - 11 - 2017 IL App (2d) 160334 (West 2014) (“express consent” means “oral or written permission that is positive, direct, and unequivocal, requiring no inference or implication to supply its meaning”). Despite the great clarity with which Bishop testified to her displeasure with defendant’s unreasonably early appearance, she never testified that she objected to defendant’s taking D.C. out. Rather, she testified that she explicitly consented to his taking D.C. to breakfast.