Lake Hinsdale Village Condominium Ass's v. Dept. of Public Aid
[…] (West 1994)). The Department
claimed that its lien had priority over the Association's lien
insofar as the latter secured debt created by unpaid assessments
coming due after July 8, 1994, the date that the Department
recorded its lien. Thus, the Department could satisfy its debt
from the proceeds of a foreclosure sale before the Association
could use those proceeds to recover monthly assessments that came
due after July 8, 1994. The Department conceded that the
Association's lien for assessments due before July 8, 1994, had
priority over its lien.
The Department relied on section 3--10.2 of the Code, which
grants the Department a lien with priority over any lien
thereafter recorded or filed (305 ILCS 5/3--10.2 (West 1994)).
Also, the Department invoked the following language in section
9(g)(1) of the Act:
"(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make
any payment of the common expenses or the amount of any
unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with
any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees
incurred enforcing the covenants of the condominium
instruments, rules and regulations of the board of
managers, or any applicable statute or ordinance, and
costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the
interest of the unit owner in the property prior to all
other liens and encumbrances, recorded or unrecorded,
except only *** (b) encumbrances on the interest of the
unit owner recorded prior to the date of such failure or
refusal which by law would be a lien thereon prior to
subsequently recorded encumbrances." 765 ILCS
605/9(g)(1) (West 1996).
The Association moved for summary judgment, asserting that, as
a matter of law, the full amount of its lien under section 9 of the
Act had priority over the Department's competing lien. According
to the Association, its lien arose on October 15, 1993, when the