Amadeo v. Gaynor
[…] intersection when traffic signal turned yellow). The courts in
these cases refused to find the rear driver negligent as a matter
of law, noting the existence of circumstances from which a jury
could find that the plaintiff was also negligent.
Unlike these cases, however, the circumstances herein
demonstrate that, immediately prior to the collision, Pelini's
vehicle was stopped at an intersection controlled by a red light.
As correctly noted by the trial court, Pelini was required by law
to stop her vehicle prior to making a right turn on a red light.
Section 11--306(c)(3) of the Illinois Vehicle Code provides, in
relevant part:
"Except when a sign is in place prohibiting a turn ***,
vehicular traffic facing any steady red signal may cautiously
enter the intersection to turn right ***, after stopping as
required by *** this Section. After stopping, the driver
shall yield the right of way to any vehicle in the
intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as
to constitute an immediate hazard during the time such driver
is moving across or within the intersection or junction or
roadways." 625 ILCS 5/11--306(c)(3) (West 1996).
Based on the information available to Parrillo, Weiss at the
time it filed the third-party complaint, Pelini's conduct was
clearly in conformity with these statutory requirements. In both
his written statement and in his telephone conversation with