A.P. Properties, Inc. v. Goshinsky
[…] well-pleaded facts and should affirm the order if it clearly
appears that no set of facts could ever be proved that would
entitle the plaintiff to recover. Indlecoffer v. Village of
Wadsworth, 282 Ill. App. 3d 933, 940 (1996). The reviewing court s
review is de novo; therefore, it is not required to defer to the
trial court s judgment. Indlecoffer, 282 Ill. App. 3d at 940.
To state a cause of action under either section 5(a) or
section 6(a) of the Act, a plaintiff must allege the existence of
a debtor/creditor relationship and the existence of a claim. See
740 ILCS 160/5(a), 6(a) (West 1996). The Act defines a creditor as
a person who has a claim and a debtor as a person who is liable on
a claim. 740 ILCS 160/2(d),(f) (West 1996). A claim is "a right
to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment,
liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured."
740 ILCS 160/2(c) (West 1996).
In this case, the issue concerning AP s chancery complaint is
whether AP is able to allege the existence of a debtor/creditor
relationship and a claim. Thus, if AP is unable to allege the
existence of a debtor/creditor relationship and of a claim, the