Schultz v. Schultz
[…] automatic stay provision of the Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/501.1
(West 1994)). The defendants argue that the automatic stay
provision of the Marriage Act was not in effect at the time of
Ernest's change of beneficiary because our supreme court held the
provision unconstitutional (Messenger, 157 Ill. 2d 162). The
defendants also argue that, even if the automatic stay provision
was in effect, Ernest did not violate it by changing the
beneficiary because he took that action over two months before he
filed his petition for dissolution of marriage.
Section 501.1 provides in relevant part as follows:
"(a) Upon service of a summons and petition or praecipe
filed under the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act or upon the filing of the respondent's appearance in the
proceeding, whichever first occurs, a dissolution action stay
shall be in effect against both parties and their agents and
employees, without bond or further notice, until a final
judgment is entered, the proceeding is dismissed, or until
further order of the court:
(1) restraining both parties from transferring,
encumbering, concealing, destroying, spending, damaging,
or in any way disposing of any property, without the
consent of the other party or an order of the court,
except in the usual course of business, for the
necessities of life, or for reasonable costs, expenses,