People v. Oakley
[…] the debts related to the house. Nonetheless, defendant
maintained that the house was his dwelling place "during the day"
when Johnson was not there and when he was there to visit his
daughters and to sleep.
On appeal, defendant contests only his conviction of home
invasion. Defendant does not contest his conviction of
aggravated battery. Defendant asserts that the home invasion
conviction was improper because when he entered the house on
September 20, 1996, he did not enter "the dwelling place of
another," an element of the crime of home invasion. 720 ILCS
5/12--11(a) (West 1996).
Section 12--11 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/12--
11 (West 1996)) sets out the elements of the crime of home
invasion. Section 12--11 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the
line of duty commits home invasion when without authority he
or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another when
he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more
persons is present or he or she knowingly enters the
dwelling place of another and remains in such dwelling place
until he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more
persons is present and
(1) While armed with a dangerous weapon uses force or
threatens the imminent use of force upon any person or
persons within such dwelling place whether or not injury
occurs, or
(2) Intentionally causes any injury to any person or
persons within such dwelling place." 720 ILCS 5/12--
11(a)(1), (2) (West 1996).
Entry into "the dwelling place of another" is plainly an
element of the crime of home invasion. In this case, defendant
argues that his entry into his former marital residence was not
an entry into "the dwelling place of another" because his name