In re A.S.B.
[…] legitimate state goal. See Edgar, 174 Ill. 2d at 37. Accordingly,
we find no equal protection violation.
B
Petitioner's second equal protection challenge concerns the
Putative Father Registry, as contained in section 12.1 of the
Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/12.1 (West 1994). The Putative Father
Registry serves to aid in determining the identification and
location of putative fathers. 750 ILCS 50/12.1 (West 1994). Under
this section, any putative father of a minor child must register
with DCFS before the child's birth, but no later than 30 days after
the child's birth. 750 ILCS 50/12.1(b) (West 1994). A putative
father who fails to register within the time allotted "is barred
from thereafter bringing or maintaining any action to assert any
interest in the child ***." 750 ILCS 50/12.1(g) (West 1994).
However, if the putative father can prove by clear and convincing
evidence that it was not possible for him to register within the
allotted time (750 ILCS 50/12.1(g)(1) (West 1994)), that his
failure to register was not his fault (750 ILCS 50/12.1(g)(2) (West