Solimini v. Thomas
[…] extinguished by nature of that good-faith settlement,
pursuant to 740 ILCS 100/2(c) and (d)."
Topsoil and Carney subsequently filed a timely notice of appeal.
On appeal, Topsoil contends that the trial court erred when it
ruled that the Thomas settlement was a good-faith settlement.
Before we reach the merits of the appeal, we must address the
motion Thomas filed with this court to dismiss the appeal on the
ground that it is moot. We ordered the motion and the objections
to it taken with the case.
Thomas contends that Topsoil's appeal is moot because section
2(e) of the Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/2(e) (West 1996))
precludes Topsoil from seeking contribution from Thomas. Section
2(e) provides that a tortfeasor who makes a good-faith settlement
with a claimant "is not entitled to recover contribution from
another tortfeasor whose liability is not extinguished by the
settlement." 740 ILCS 100/2(e) (West 1996). Thomas maintains that
Topsoil's settlement with Solimini did not extinguish Thomas'
liability to Solimini and therefore, under section 2(e), Topsoil
was not entitled to seek contribution from Thomas. Thomas argues