People v. Thornton
[…] statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the
legislature. People v. Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d 452, 457 (1996). The
most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the language of
the statute itself. People v. Tucker, 167 Ill. 2d 431, 435 (1995).
In construing the statute, a court should consider every part of
the statute together. People v. Warren, 173 Ill. 2d 348, 357
(1996). Because the construction of the statute is a question of
law, our review is de novo. Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d at 457.
With these principles in mind, and viewing the language of
section 10 of the Act as a whole, we agree with the State's
position. The language in section 10 which states that "entry
shall not be made into any building which is a person's residence,
except by search warrant or court order," is plainly intended to
make it clear that the extraordinary exception to the general
warrant requirement for investigatory searches of nonresidential
premises set out in section 10 does not extend to residential
premises. There is nothing in section 10 which suggests that this