People v. Higginbotham
[…] We may not substitute our judgment for
that of the trier of fact on questions involving the weight of the
evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. People v. Batchelor,
171 Ill. 2d 367, 376 (1996). Here, the trial court found T.S.'s
testimony credible, and, therefore, we must accept it in
determining whether the trial court could have found the elements
of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
As charged here, a person commits aggravated criminal sexual
abuse if he was over 17 years of age and committed an act of sexual
conduct with a person who was less than 13 years old. 720 ILCS
5/12--16(c)(1)(i) (West 1992). "Sexual conduct" is defined as "any
intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the
accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs,
anus or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the
body of a child under 13 years of age, for the purpose of sexual
gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused." (Emphasis
added.) 720 ILCS 5/12--12(e) (West 1992).
Defendant argues that he could not have committed aggravated
criminal sexual abuse because he did not touch any part of T.S.'s
body; rather, her hand touched a part of his body. The State