People v. Williams
[…] As the trial court herein failed to send the jury back for further
deliberations to resolve the inconsistent verdicts, the convictions
must be reversed and the cause remanded for a new trial on the
involuntary manslaughter and aggravated discharge of a firearm
charges. Fornear, 176 Ill. 2d at 535.
The defendant's next contention on appeal is that the trial
court erred in refusing to give a jury instruction on the offense
of reckless conduct (720 ILCS 5/12--5 (West 1994)). The defendant
argues that reckless conduct is a lesser included offense of
aggravated discharge of a firearm.
Section 2--9 of the Criminal Code of 1961 defines an included
offense as an offense that "[i]s established by proof of the same
or less than all of the facts or a less culpable mental state (or
both), than that which is required to establish the commission of
the offense charged." 720 ILCS 5/2--9 (West 1994).
In People v. Novak, 163 Ill. 2d 93 (1994), our supreme court
adopted the "charging instrument approach" to identify a lesser
included offense. This approach looks to the facts alleged in the
charging instrument in identifying a lesser included offense.