International Association of Firefighters Local 49 v. The City of Bloomington
[…] We disagree. ¶ 35 The Union's argument presents an issue of statutory interpretation. When con- struing a statute, our primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. Blum v. Koster, 235 Ill. 2d 21, 29, 919 N.E.2d 333, 338 (2009). The most reliable indicator of legislative intent is the statutory language, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. When the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply it as written, without resort to extrinsic aids of statutory construction. Id. ¶ 36 Section 14(k) of the Act—which describes the process for review of arbitration orders—provides, in pertinent part, the following about interest awards: "[P]etitions for review must be filed with the appropriate circuit court within 90 days following the issuance of the arbitration order. The pendency of such proceeding for review shall not automatically stay the order of the arbitration panel. The party against whom the final decision of any such court shall be adverse, if such court finds such appeal or petition to be frivolous, shall pay reasonable attorneys' fees and costs to the successful party as determined by said court in its discretion. If said court's decision affirms the award of money, such award, if retroactive, shall bear interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum from the effective retroactive date." (Emphasis added.) 5 ILCS 315/14(k) (West 2014). -8- ¶ 37 The last sentence of section 14(k) allows an award of interest if "said" court af- firms an award of money. 5 ILCS 315/14(k) (West 2014). We agree with the City that "said" in this situation means "[a]foresaid" or "above-mentioned."