Pleasant Hill Cemetary Association v. Morefield
[…] In all these cases the type of interest invaded is the same, the only difference being in the manner in which the invasion is caused and in the type of conduct that causes - 10 - it." Restatement (Second) of Torts § 833, cmt. b (1979). As comment b confirms, plaintiffs' actions are classic actions in tort. Therefore, the Tort Immunity Act applies to their actions. ¶ 25 ¶ 26 C. Plaintiffs' Attempt To Relabel, as Restitution, the Damages That They Explicitly Seek in Their Amended Complaint Section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2010)) provides: "Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee." Plaintiffs argue that the relief they seek in their amended complaint is not damages. They argue that, instead, they "are merely seeking a remedy comparable in nature to restitution."