Pleasant Hill Cemetary Association v. Morefield
[…] Id. Although the supreme court did "not adopt or approve of the appellate court's reasoning that the Tort Immunity - 11 - Act categorically exclude[d] actions that [did] not sound in tort" (id. at 261), the supreme court affirmed the appellate court's judgment, for a different reason: the supreme court held that the "[p]laintiffs' claim [was] an action which [sought] 'relief other than damages,' as set forth in the first sentence of section 2-101, and [was], therefore, excluded from the [Tort Immunity] Act." Id. at 256 (quoting 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002)). The first sentence of section 2-101 provided: "Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief other than damages against a local public entity or public employee." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002). Because the plaintiffs in Raintree had brought a declaratory judgment action seeking restitution of the impact fees they had paid the village, not damages, section 2-101 made the Tort Immunity Act inapplicable to their claim.