Pleasant Hill Cemetary Association v. Morefield
[…] Defendant alleged that all the improvements he had made to 3200 East Road "were the result of [his] policy decisions balancing competing interests within [his] jurisdiction." Also, he alleged that the improvements "were the result of discretionary acts unique to the office of Township Highway Commissioner." ¶ 12 Defendant acknowledged that section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2010)) carved out an exception to immunity if the public employee was "guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." Nevertheless, he contended that he could not reasonably be found "guilty of willful and wanton acts in performing improvements to 3200 East Road, Arrowsmith Township for the safety and well-being of the public merely because Plaintiffs object[ed] to said improvements on the basis of their