Central Management Services v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] 3. The Office of Inspector General
The agency has four divisions or primary areas of responsibility: (1) the
-6-
division that oversees Medicaid and other medical programs, (2) the Division of Child
Support Enforcement, (3) the Office of Energy Assistance, and (4) Group Health
Purchasing. Further, the agency has an office of the Inspector General, which
investigates allegations of fraud, substandard care, and other wrongdoing within the
medical programs. The Inspector General also audits the agency's programs and,
generally, is responsible for ensuring the integrity of the programs.
Sections 12-13.1(b) and (f) of the Illinois Public Aid Code set forth the
powers and duties of the Inspector General:
"(b) In order to prevent, detect, and eliminate fraud,
waste, abuse, mismanagement, and misconduct, the
Inspector General shall oversee the Department of
Healthcare and Family Services' integrity functions, which
include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Investigation of misconduct by
employees, vendors, contractors[,] and medical
providers.
(2) Audits of medical providers related
to ensuring that appropriate payments are
made for services rendered and to the recovery
of overpayments.
(3) Monitoring of quality assurance
programs generally related to the medical
assistance program and specifically related to
-7-
any managed[-]care program.
(4) Quality[-]control measurements of
the programs administered by the Department
of Healthcare and Family Services.
(5) Investigations of fraud or intentional
program violations committed by clients of the
Department of Healthcare and Family Services.
(6) Actions initiated against contractors
or medical providers for any of the following
reasons:
(A) Violations of the
medical assistance program.
(B) Sanctions against
providers brought in conjunction
with the Department of Public
Health or the Department of
Human Services (as successor to
the Department of Mental Health
and Developmental Disabilities).
(C) Recoveries of
assessments against hospitals and
long-term care facilities.
(D) Sanctions mandated
-8-
by the United States Department
of Health and Human Services
against medical providers.
(E) Violations of contracts
related to any managed[-]care
programs.
(7) Representation of the Department of
Healthcare and Family Services at hearings
with the Illinois Department of Professional
Regulation in actions taken against
professional licenses held by persons who are
in violation of orders for child[-]support
payments.
***
(f) To carry out his or her duties as described in this
Section, the Inspector General and his or her designees shall
have the power to compel[,] by subpoena[,] the attendance
and testimony of witnesses and the production of books,