Central Management Services v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] Services, 278 Ill. App. 3d at 88, 662 N.E.2d at 137 (distinguishing Cook County State's
Attorney on that basis). The staff attorneys in the Bureau of Administrative Litigation
- 20 -
are not surrogates of the Inspector General; they are not assistant Inspectors General.
In the Inspector General's absence, they would have no independent authority, for
example, to investigate misconduct by employees, vendors, contractors, and medical
providers; audit medical providers; or monitor quality-assurance programs. See 305
ILCS 5/12-13.1(b)(1), (b)(2), (b)(3) (West Supp. 2007). That is to say, they would not be
able to do those things solely by virtue of being staff attorneys. The Inspector General
can designate employees as having "the power to compel by subpoena the attendance
and testimony of witnesses and the production of books, electronic records[,] and
papers as directly related to public[-]assistance programs administered by the
[agency]." 305 ILCS 5/12-13.1(f) (West Supp. 2007). An employee so designated would
be able to do those things not because of any statutory powers of his or her position but
because the Inspector General designated that employee. Assistant State's Attorneys,