Central Management Services v. Illinois Labor Relations Board
[…] Employee Rep. (Ill.)
par. 205, at 753), and (2) the alternative test, which considers whether the employee is a
managerial employee as a matter of law (Chief Judge of the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit v.
Illinois State Labor Relations Board, 178 Ill. 2d 333, 343, 687 N.E.2d 795, 799 (1997); 21
Pub. Employee Rep. (Ill.) par. 205, 753-54). According to the employer, both of these
tests show that the staff attorneys are managerial employees.
The traditional test considers, factually, whether the employee conforms to
the definition of a "managerial employee" in section 3(j) of the Illinois Public Labor
Relations Act (Act) (5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West Supp. 2007)). That statute defines
"managerial employee" as follows: "[A]n individual who is engaged predominantly in
executive and management functions and is charged with the responsibility of directing
the effectuation of management policies and practices." 5 ILCS 315/3(j) (West Supp.
2007). Thus, the statute sets down two criteria, both of which the employee must meet
to be considered a managerial employee. First, the employee must be engaged
predominantly in executive and management functions. Second, the employee must be