Doyle Plumbing & Heating Co. v. Board of Education
[…] funding) because of that delay.
The circuit court held for Doyle. It found the Board
members who voted for Wand were acting in good faith, but
concluded the "discretionary power was not properly utilized,"
and it had resulted in a "manifest injustice." It granted Doyle
declaratory judgment, mandamus and a preliminary injunction, and
required the Board to award the project to Doyle, which it
declared to be "the lowest responsible bidder pursuant to stat-
ute."
II. ANALYSIS
A. The Competitive Bidding Statute
The Board was required to comply with the competitive
bidding section of the Code (105 ILCS 5/10-20.21 (West 1994)) in
awarding the contract in this case. Section 10-20.21 of the Code
provides that Boards must
"award all contracts for purchase of sup-
plies, materials or work or contracts with
private carriers for transportation of pupils
involving an expenditure in excess of $10,000
to the lowest responsible bidder, considering
conformity with specifications, terms of
delivery, quality and serviceability, after
due advertisement, [with exceptions none of
which apply in this case]." (Emphasis add-
ed.) 105 ILCS 5/10-20.21 (West 1994).
The Board admits the bid specifications made no refer-
ence to servicing of the boilers, but argues it acted within its
discretion in awarding the contract to Wand because the statute