In re Marriage of Davis
[…] to reach a fair determination. The trial court did engage in the
proper analysis and did properly exercise its discretion in award-
ing $7,423.66 in attorney fees to Sara, to be paid in monthly in-
stallments over five years.
IV. AVAILABILITY OF AWARD OF ATTORNEY
FEES FOR THIS PROCEEDING

In her brief, Sara requests that this case be remanded so
that she may seek payment by Robert of her attorney fees in connec-
tion with this appeal. Because we have found that the action in
the trial court did constitute a proceeding under the Act, this
appeal does come under section 508(a)(3) of the Act, which allows
the award of attorney fees for "[t]he defense of an appeal of any
order or judgment under this Act." 750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3) (West
1996); In re Marriage of Powers, 252 Ill. App. 3d 506, 508, 624 N.E.2d 390, 392 (1993). Sara is free to file her petition and re-
quires no remand from this court to do so. Such an award rests, of
course, within the sound discretion of the trial court.