Clemons v. Mechanical Devices, Co.
[…] its plain meaning, and import to the statute the fullest possible
meaning to which it is susceptible. Central Illinois Public
Service Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 268 Ill. App. 3d 471,
484, 644 N.E.2d 817, 826 (1994). Further, in Howard v. Forbes,
185 Ill. App. 3d 148, 152, 541 N.E.2d 685, 688 (1989), this court
held that "the court must enforce the statutory privilege [of
section 1900 of the Unemployment Insurance Act (Insurance Act)
(Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 48, par. 640)] as enacted without
resorting to other interpretation tenets."
Section 1900(A) of the Insurance Act now provides as
follows:
"Except as provided in this Section,
information obtained from any individual or
employing unit during the administration of
this Act shall:
1. be confidential,
2. not be published or open to
public inspection,
3. not be used in any court in any
pending action or proceeding,
4. not be admissible in evidence in
any action or proceeding other than
one arising out of this Act."
(Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS
405/1900(A) (West 1994).
We note that this section included the same language in its 1989
version, which was in effect at the time of the DES hearing. See
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 48, par. 640.
Giving this statutory language its plain and fullest