People v. Kimbrell
[…] When the boy gets
about 20 years old and is doing drugs and out
of hand, if he is, then you have nobody to
blame because he knows what he sees around
him."
The presentence report prepared by the probation
department indicated that (in addition to stolen property) police
found cannabis and a large sum of money at 1625 Ohio during their
execution of the search warrant.
II. THE "NO CONTACT" PROBATION CONDITION
Defendant argues that the "no contact" probation
condition constituted an abuse of discretion because it was
unreasonable and constitutionally overbroad. We disagree.
Section 5-6-3(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections
(Code) enumerates 16 permitted probation conditions which the
trial court may impose "in addition to other reasonable condi-
tions relating to the nature of the offense or the rehabilitation
of the defendant as determined for each defendant in the proper
discretion of the [c]ourt." 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b) (West Supp.
1995). In particular, section 5-6-3(b)(15) of the Code provides
that the trial court may require that the defendant
"refrain from having any contact, di-
rectly or indirectly, with certain specified
persons or particular types of persons, in-
cluding but not limited to members of street
gangs and drug users or dealers." (Emphasis
added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3(b)(15) (West Supp.
1995).
The trial court is afforded a great deal of discretion
in choosing the conditions of probation to be imposed on a
particular defendant. People v. Meyer, 176 Ill. 2d 372, 378, 680 N.E.2d 315, 318 (1997). Further, in People v.