People v. Garbo
[…] February 22, 1996. In People v. Johnson, 115 Ill. App. 3d 987,
989, 451 N.E.2d 28, 30 (1983), the court stated that a suspension
is a temporary sanction for a specified period and failure to pay
the reinstatement fees did not extend the period of suspension.
See 625 ILCS 5/1-204 (West 1994). The State argues that the
legislature's enactment of section 6-208.1 of the Vehicle Code (625
ILCS 5/6-208.1 (West 1994)) after the decision in Johnson indicated
a legislative intent to extend the statutory summary suspension
unless the reinstatement fees had been paid. We disagree.
The portion of section 6-208.1 upon which the State
relies is subsection (c), which states:
"(c) Full driving privileges may not be
restored until all applicable reinstatement
fees, as provided by this Code, have been paid
to the Secretary of State and the appropriate
entry made to the driver's record." 625 ILCS
5/6-208.1(c) (West 1994).
The reinstatement fee for summary suspension under
section 11-501.1 of the Vehicle Code is $60. 625 ILCS 5/6-118(b)
(West 1994). Upon payment of the reinstatement fee at the end of
any period of suspension, the licensee is entitled to reinstatement