Brinegar v. Reeves
[…] the outcome of this case.
The outcome of this case would have been the same had
the Department, as a judgment creditor, attempted to enforce its
judgment against Brinegar by attaching Reeves' obligation to pay
the judgment. As noted, pursuant to section 10.05a of the Act,
the Department may direct the Comptroller to deduct from a
warrant or payment the amount necessary to satisfy "past[-]due
support owed by a person on account of support action being taken
by the Department under Article X of The Illinois Public Aid Code
[(Code) (305 ILCS 5/10-1 et seq. (West 1994))]." 15 ILCS
5/10.05a (West 1994). Section 10-10 of the Code states that
"[a]ny new or existing support order entered by the court under
this [s]ection shall be deemed to be a series of judgments
against the person obligated to pay support thereunder." 305
ILCS 5/10-10 (West 1994). That section also states that "[e]ach
such judgment shall have the full force, effect and attributes of
any other judgment of this State, including the ability to be en-
forced." (Emphasis added.) 305 ILCS 5/10-10 (West 1994).
Section 10-11 of the Code, which allows the Department to proceed
under an administrative hearing, contains similar language. 305
ILCS 5/10-11 (West 1994).
Under these statutes, once an order has been entered,