People v. Bowen
[…] The trial court, as trier of fact,
was free to accept defendant's statement that his penis was in
D.M.P.'s mouth but reject his story as to how it got there. We
further note that defendant himself stated the incident could have
happened in May 1992. Based upon the record, we cannot conclude
that no reasonable trier of fact could have found defendant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.
Defendant next argues that the trial court committed
reversible error when it admitted into evidence the videotaped
interview of D.M.P. by Copley after D.M.P. had already testified.
He argues that section 115-10 of the Code does not allow for the
admission of such evidence. Section 115-10 of the Code provides in
pertinent part:
"Certain hearsay exceptions.
(a) In a prosecution for a physical or
sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child
under the age of 13, or a person who was an
institutionalized severely or profoundly
mentally retarded person as defined in Section
2-10.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 at the
time the act was committed, including but not
limited to prosecutions for violations of
Sections 12-13 through 12-16 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 ***, the following evidence shall
be admitted as an exception to the hearsay
rule:
(1) testimony by such child or
institutionalized severely or pro-
foundly mentally retarded person, of
an out of court statement made by
such child or institutionalized se-
verely or profoundly mentally re-
tarded person, that he or she com-
plained of such act to another; and
(2) testimony of an out of
court statement made by such child
or institutionalized severely or
profoundly mentally retarded person,
describing any complaint of such act
or matter or detail pertaining to
any act which is an element of an
offense which is the subject of a
prosecution for a sexual or physical
act perpetrated upon or against a
child or institutionalized severely
or profoundly mentally retarded
person.
(b) Such testimony shall only be admitted
if:
(1) The court finds in a hear-
ing conducted outside the presence
of the jury that the time, content,
and circumstances of the statement
provide sufficient safeguards of
reliability; and
(2) The child or institutional-
ized severely or profoundly mentally
retarded person either:
(A) testifies at the
proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable
as a witness and there is
corroborative evidence of
the act which is the sub-
ject of the statement."
725 ILCS 5/115-10(a),(b)
(West 1994).
The State argues that defendant has waived this argument,
noting that at the section 115-10 hearing, defense counsel objected
to the admission of the videotape only on the basis that a child