Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] tions without providing some kind of telecommunications service
or equipment.
Accordingly, we conclude that Gem's provision of
repeater services to a licensee in exchange for a monthly charge
constitutes a "sale at retail" pursuant to the Telecommunications
Act. As a result of such a sale at retail, Gem provides repeater
service to transmit a licensee's message to a distant recipient.
Thus, the two-way radio operators are making "purchases at
retail" because the repeater enables them to "consume" or "use"
telecommunications.
C. Is Gem a "Retailer"?

Section 2(l) of the Telecommunications Act defines "re-
tailer", in part, as follows: "'Retailer' means and includes
every person engaged in the business of making sales at retail as
defined in this Article." 35 ILCS 630/2(l) (West 1992).
The Department contends that Gem is a "retailer"
because it makes sales at retail by charging its customers for
repeater services which involve transmitting, supplying, or fur-
nishing telecommunications. Gem responds that it is not a