Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] the supreme court held that such a tax was improper because the
right to make a profit and to sell to the general public are
ordinary incidents of being engaged in business. Valier, 11 Ill. 2d at 409-10, 143 N.E.2d at 39.
Gem's contention that both rights delineated in Valier
are absent in this case is unpersuasive. First, Gem contends the
government prohibited it from making a profit on its community
repeater system during the 1988-89 audit period based on title
47, section 90.179 of the Communications Act of 1934 (Communica-
tions Act) (47 C.F.R. 90.179 (1995)). However, the Department
points out that section 90.179 of the Communications Act was
amended prior to the audit period to allow nonlicensed repeater
operators to operate the station "either on a non-profit cost
shared basis or on a for-profit private carrier basis." 47
C.F.R. 90.179 (1995). Thus, it appears that the FCC did not
prohibit Gem from making a profit on its repeater operations.
Next, Gem contends that the government limits to whom
it can sell the repeater services by requiring users to be
licensed. This, too, is unpersuasive. The only limitation