Gem Electronics of Monmouth, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] services--that is, the licensees--based on gross charges for such
purchases. The "retailer" is obligated only to collect the tax;
it is not the "taxpayer." Thus, we decline to follow Arenson.
Section 3 of the Telecommunications Act imposes three
requirements that must be met before the Department may require
Gem to collect the tax from licensees who use Gem's repeater: (1)
the licensees must originate or receive "telecommunications"; (2)
the licensees must "purchase[] at retail" those "telecommunica-
tions"; and (3) Gem must be a "retailer." 35 ILCS 630/3 (West
1992).
A. Do Licensees Originate or Receive "Telecommunications?"
Section 2(c) of the Telecommunications Act defines
"[t]elecommunications," in part, as follows:
"'Telecommunications,' in addition to
the meaning ordinarily and popularly ascribed
to it, includes, without limitation, messages
or information transmitted through use of
local, toll[,] and wide area telephone ser-
vice; private line services; channel servic-
es; telegraph services; teletypewriter; com-
puter exchange services; cellular mobile
telecommunications service; specialized mo-
bile radio; stationary two[-]way radio; pag-
ing service; or any other form of mobile and
portable one-way or two-way communications;
or any other transmission of messages or
information by electronic or similar means,
between or among points by wire, cable, fi-
ber-optics, laser, microwave, radio, satel-
lite or similar facilities." (Emphasis add-
ed.) 35 ILCS 630/2(c) (West 1992).
The definition of "telecommunications" expressly includes messag-
es or information transmitted through the use of stationary two-