People v. Meister
[…] the authorized service or execution of any
civil or criminal process or order of any
court commits a Class B misdemeanor." 720
ILCS 5/31-3 (West 1994).
The General Assembly separated the offense of obstruct-
ing service of process from the offense of obstructing a peace
officer. People v. Koester, 31 Ill. App. 3d 28, 31-32, 332 N.E.2d 755, 757-58 (1975), citing Ill. Ann. Stat., ch. 38, par.
31-3, Committee Comments, at 740 (Smith-Hurd 1970). Because sec-
tions 31-1 (720 ILCS 5/31-1 (West 1994)) and 31-3 of the Code
share the same origin, an examination of section 31-1 is benefi-
cial for our review. See Silverman v. Ballantine, 694 F.2d 1091
(7th Cir. 1982). Section 31-1(a) of the Code provides, in part:
"A person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by
one known to the person to be a peace officer *** commits a Class
A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 1994).
In People v. Raby, 40 Ill. 2d 392, 240 N.E.2d 595
(1968), the Supreme Court of Illinois adopted the language of an
earlier federal case that interpreted section 31-1 for the pur-