People v. Porter
[…] and seven years in No. 94-CF-704.
The only issues raised on appeal are whether (1)
defendant's sentences are excessive and (2) he is entitled to 90
days' credit against his sentences for time previously served while
on probation. The State responds that these issues are waived
because defendant failed to file in the trial court a written post-
sentencing motion challenging the correctness of the sentences. We
decline to find waiver, but affirm the revocations of probations
and sentences, while remanding for calculation of defendant's
sentencing credit.
The first paragraph of section 5-8-1(c) of the Unified
Code of Corrections (Code) now states:
"(c) A motion to reduce a sentence may be
made, or the court may reduce a sentence
without motion, within 30 days after the
sentence is imposed. A defendant's challenge
to the correctness of a sentence or to any
aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made
by a written motion filed within 30 days
following the imposition of sentence. Howev-
er, the court may not increase a sentence once
it is imposed." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS
5/5-8-1(c) (West 1994).
Prior to the inclusion of the emphasized language in the above
quotation, the Supreme Court of Illinois interpreted the statute as
being permissive and not mandatory. That is, a defendant was not