People v. Bruner
[…] chief security officer for such land." 720 ILCS 5/21-6(a) (West
1994).
Defendant filed a motion to dismiss directed to the
felony charge. Count I charged defendant:
"did commit the offense of UNLAWFUL
USE OF WEAPONS, in that she knowingly con-
cealed on her person, a pistol, at a time
when she was not on her own land, or in her
own abode, or a fixed place of business, said
pistol being carried unloaded in a case and
said defendant being in possession of a valid
[FOID] Card, but not covered by the exemption
in 720 ILCS, [sic] 5/24-2(i)."
Section 24-2(i) of the Code provides:
"Nothing in this Article shall prohibit,
apply to, or affect the transportation, carrying,
or possession, of any pistol or revolver, stun gun,
taser, or other firearm consigned to a common
carrier operating under license of the State
of Illinois or the federal government, where
such transportation, carrying, or possession
is incident to the lawful transportation in
which such common carrier is engaged; and
nothing in this Article shall prohibit, apply
to, or affect the transportation, carrying, or
possession of any pistol, revolver, stun gun,
taser, or other firearm, not the subject of and
regulated by subsection 24-1(a)(7) or subsection
24-2(c) of this Article, which is unloaded and
enclosed in a case, firearm carrying box, ship-
ping box, or other container, by the possessor
of a valid [FOID] Card." 720 ILCS 5/24-2(i)
(West 1994).
Defendant argued section 24-2(i) of the Code contained
an exemption to the offense of unlawful use of weapons which
allows a person to carry an unloaded, encased weapon so long as
she has a valid FOID card. The State argued this exemption ap-