Trzop v. Hudson
[…] Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill. App. 3d 564, 578 (2011). "Under the de novo standard of review, this court owes no deference to the trial court." People v. Williams, 2013 IL App (1st) 111116, ¶ 75 (citing Townsend v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 227 Ill. 2d 147, 154 (2007)). In ruling on a section 2-619 motion to dismiss, the court must interpret the pleadings and supporting materials in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 367-68 (2003). 21 No. 1-15-0419 ¶ 64 For a motion to be properly brought under section 2-619, the motion (1) must be filed "within the time for pleading," and (2) must concern one of nine listed grounds. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2014). ¶ 65 A section 2-619 motion is permitted only on one of the following grounds: "(1) That the court does not have jurisdiction of the subject matter of the action, provided the defect cannot be removed by a transfer of the case to a court having jurisdiction. (2) That the plaintiff does not have legal capacity to sue or that the defendant does not have legal capacity to be sued. (3) That there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause. (4) That the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment. (5) That the action was not commenced within the time limited by law. (6) That the claim set forth in the plaintiff's pleading has been released, satisfied of record, or discharged in bankruptcy. (7) That the claim asserted is unenforceable under the provisions of the Statute of Frauds. 22 No. 1-15-0419 (8) That the claim asserted against defendant is unenforceable because of his or her minority or other disability. (9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (West 2014). Illinois courts have repeatedly held that a lack of standing qualifies under the ninth listed ground: an "affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim" (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014)). Glisson v.