People v. Ulloa
[…] People v. Rivera, 2011 IL App (2d) 091060, ¶ 24. To prove the charged offense of conspiracy to deliver more than 900 grams of a substance containing cocaine, the State needed to prove that Ulloa agreed with at least one other person to deliver more than 900 grams of a substance containing cocaine, and either Ulloa or a coconspirator committed an act in furtherance of the agreement. 720 ILCS 570/405.1 (West 2006) ("A person commits criminal drug conspiracy when *** he agrees with another to the commission of that offense."); 720 ILCS 570/401(a)(2)(D) (West 2006); People v. Stroud, 392 Ill. App. 3d 776, 799-800 (2009). The trier of fact may use circumstantial evidence to infer that two persons agreed to commit a crime. People v. Garth, 353 Ill.