People v. Lengyel
[…] People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217 (2005). A court of review will not retry a defendant when considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 -8- 1-13-1022 (1999). While we give deference to a fact finder’s decision to accept testimony, the fact finder's decision is neither conclusive nor binding. People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004). ¶ 38 ¶ 39 Second Degree Murder Conviction Steven was charged with two counts of first degree murder under sections 9-1(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 2012)). First degree murder occurs when a person kills another person without lawful justification and, in performing the acts that cause the death: “(1) he [or she] either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or (2) he [or she] knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another[.]” 720 ILCS 5/9-1 (West 2012). ¶ 40 First degree and second degree murder share the same elements. People v.