O'Donaghue v. Cook County Officers Electoral Bd.
[…] Section 4A-102 of the Act establishes distinct requirements for
filings by persons required to file under subsection (c) and those
required to file under subsection (g). Persons seeking state
offices, including those described in subsection (c), must list
ownership in, or positions with, any legal entity doing business in
the state. Persons seeking local offices, including those described
in subsection (g), must list ownership in, or positions with, any
entity doing business with the unit of local government. 5 ILCS
420/4A-102 (West 1996); see Stein, 52 Ill. 2d at 579. Section 4A-
103 presents the form persons seeking state offices must file, and
section 4A-104 presents the form for persons seeking local offices.
5 ILCS 420/4A-103, 4A-104 (West 1996). According to section 4A-106:
"The statements of economic interests required of
persons listed in items (a) through (f) and item (j) of
Section 4A-101 shall be filed with the Secretary of
State. The statements of economic interests required of
persons listed in items (g), (h), (i), (k), and (l) of
Section 4A-101 shall be filed with the county clerk of
the county in which the principal office of the unit of
local government with which the person is associated is
located." 5 ILCS 420/4A-106 (West 1996).
Here, petitioner filed papers as a candidate for nomination to
the office of member of the Cook County Board of Commissioners. The
constitution expressly defines membership in a county board as an
office in a unit of local government. Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII,