Harris v. CTA
[…] as untimely filed. Plaintiff argues that the two-year statute of limitations in section 13-
211 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (The Code) controls her claim for injuries
sustained while a passenger on a CTA bus, rather than the one-year limitations provision
of section 41 of the MTA Act.
Section 41 of the MTA Act provides in pertinent as follows:
"No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the
Authority by any person for any injury to his person unless it
is commenced within one year from the date that the injury
was received or the cause of action accrued." 70 ILCS
3605/41 (West 1996).
Plaintiff argues that her complaint was timely filed pursuant to section 13-211 of the
Code, which sets forth a two year statute of limitations for personal injury actions
brought by minors, as follows:
"If the person entitled to bring an action, specified in Sections
13-201 through 13-210 of this Act, at the time the cause of
action accrued, is under the age of 18 years, or is under a
legal disability, then he or she may bring the action within 2
years after the person attains the age of 18 years, or the dis-

ability is removed. 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West 1996).
Section 13-202 of the Code, incorporated by section 13-211 above, provides a two year
statute of limitations for actions for personal injury. 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 1996).