Harris v. CTA
[…] prejudice on the ground that plaintiff failed to bring her action against the CTA within
one year after her eighteenth birthday. Plaintiff filed a timely notice of appeal of this
order on October 6, 1997.
On appeal, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in dismissing her complaint
as untimely filed. Plaintiff argues that the two-year statute of limitations in section 13-
211 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (The Code) controls her claim for injuries
sustained while a passenger on a CTA bus, rather than the one-year limitations provision
of section 41 of the MTA Act.
Section 41 of the MTA Act provides in pertinent as follows:
"No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the
Authority by any person for any injury to his person unless it
is commenced within one year from the date that the injury
was received or the cause of action accrued." 70 ILCS
3605/41 (West 1996).
Plaintiff argues that her complaint was timely filed pursuant to section 13-211 of the
Code, which sets forth a two year statute of limitations for personal injury actions
brought by minors, as follows: