John Deere Insurance Co. v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] requirement. A Certificate of Insurance ***
shall be included with each application covering
each location at which he proposes to act as a
new vehicle dealer. The policy [of insurance]
must provide liability coverage in the minimum
amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or
death of, any person, $300,000 for bodily injury
to, or death of, two or more persons in any one
accident, ***." 625 ILCS 5/5--101(b)(6) (West
1993).
The Illinois Used Car Dealers Licensing Act contains an identical
provision to that in the Illinois New Car Dealers Licensing Act.
(625 ILCS 5/5--102(b)(4) (West 1993)). Section 7--317 of the Code
states that a vehicle owner's liability insurance policy:
"1. Shall designate by explicit description
or by appropriate reference, all motor vehicles
with respect to which coverage is thereby
intended to be granted;
2. Shall insure the person named therein
and any other person using or responsible for
the use of such motor vehicle or vehicles with
the express or implied permission of the
insured[.]" 625 ILCS 5/7--317(b)(1), (b)(2)
(West 1993).
A plain reading of these Code sections reveal that the
legislature intended that the amount of liability insurance which
must be carried on a particular automobile is not determined by the