John Deere Insurance Co. v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] The Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) requires that owners of motor
vehicles acquire liability insurance covering a vehicle in an amount
"no less than the minimum amounts set forth *** under sections 7-203
of this Code." 625 ILCS 5/7--601(a) (West 1993). Section 7--203
of the Code provides that the mandatory minimum limits of liability
insurance for motor vehicles shall be in the amount of not less than
$20,000 for the death or injury of any one person in any one
accident, and $40,000 for the death or injury of two or more persons
in any one accident. 626 ILCS 5/7--203 (West 1993).
Section 5--101(b)(6) of the Code applicable to new vehicle
dealers (the Illinois New Car Dealers Licensing Act), requires:
"A statement that the applicant has
complied with the appropriate liability
requirement. A Certificate of Insurance ***
shall be included with each application covering
each location at which he proposes to act as a
new vehicle dealer. The policy [of insurance]
must provide liability coverage in the minimum
amounts of $100,000 for bodily injury to, or
death of, any person, $300,000 for bodily injury
to, or death of, two or more persons in any one
accident, ***." 625 ILCS 5/5--101(b)(6) (West
1993).
The Illinois Used Car Dealers Licensing Act contains an identical
provision to that in the Illinois New Car Dealers Licensing Act.
(625 ILCS 5/5--102(b)(4) (West 1993)). Section 7--317 of the Code