Kalush v. Dept. of Human Rights
[…] discharged for lack of improvement. The order also noted that
Kalush herself identified Sponsel's motive in terminating her as
being to reduce overall costs and "'to save salary expense as
well as to deny [Complainant] her rightful severance benefits.'"
In response to that assertion the order stated:
"Even assuming, arguendo, that Respondent discharged
Complainant in order to 'save salary expense', this, in
and of itself, does not provide sufficient evidence of
age discrimination which would warrant a reversal of
the Department's initial determination."
DISCUSSION
Section 7A-102 of the Human Rights Act provides that the
Department "shall conduct a full investigation of the allegations
set forth in the charge." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 1996).
See Parham v. Macomb Unit School District No. 185, 231 Ill. App.
3d 764, 772-73, 596 N.E.2d 1192, 1197 (1992) stating,
"Investigations conducted by administrative agencies
attempt to discover and produce evidence not for the