Kalush v. Dept. of Human Rights
[…] The Department's investigation includes consideration of the
complainant's charge, the respondent's verified response to the
allegations contained in that charge; the complainant's reply to
respondent's response, if filed; and supplements filed by either
party while the investigation of the charge is pending. 775 ILCS
5/7A-102(B) (West 1996).
The Act further provides that each charge shall be the
subject of a report to the Director and that upon review of the
report the Director shall determine whether there is substantial
evidence that the alleged civil rights violation was committed.
775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D) (West 1996). A "substantial evidence"
determination
"is limited to determining the need for further
consideration of the charge pursuant to the Act and
includes, but is not limited to, findings of fact and
conclusions, as well as the reasons for the
determinations on all material issues and questions of
credibility. Substantial evidence is evidence which a
reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a
particular conclusion and which consists of more than a
mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a
preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 1996).
The Director's dismissal of the charge upon a finding of no
substantial evidence is subject to review by the Chief Legal
Counsel of the Department. 775 ILCS 5/7-101.1(A), 5/7A-
102(D)(2)(a) (West 1996). In conducting its review, the Chief
Legal Counsel