Kalush v. Dept. of Human Rights
[…] Legal Counsel
"may consider the Director's report, any argument and
supplemental evidence timely submitted, and the results
of any additional investigation conducted by the
Director in response to the request. In his or her
discretion, the Chief Legal Counsel of the Department
may designate a staff attorney to conduct an
investigation into the factual basis of the matter at
issue." 775 ILCS 5/7-101.1(B) (West 1996).
The determination of the Chief Legal Counsel sustaining or
reversing the Department's dismissal of charges is subject to
judicial review in the appellate court. 775 ILCS 5/7-101.1(A)
(West 1996) ("[a]ny final order entered by the Chief Legal
Counsel under [section 7-101.1] is appealable in accordance with
paragraph (A)(1) of Section 8-111(A)(1)"); 775 ILCS 5/8-111(A)(1)
(West 1996) ("[a]ny complainant or respondent may apply for and
obtain judicial review of any final order entered under this Act
by filing a petition for review in the Appellate Court"). The
standard of review is to determine whether there was an abuse of
discretion by the Chief Legal Counsel in his or her
determination. Traficano v. Department of Human Rights, No. 1-
97-0565 (June 22, 1998) (abuse of discretion standard applies to