Ameropan Oil Corp. v. Commerce Comm'n
[…] Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 268 Ill. App. 3d 471, 644 N.E.2d 817
(1994). It is more than a "mere scintilla of evidence but may be somewhat less than a preponderance."
Central Illinois Public Service Co., 268 Ill. App. 3d at 479, 644 N.E.2d at 823.
The Act states that no public utility shall construct a "new plant, equipment, property or facility
which is not in substitution of any existing plant, equipment, property or facility or any extension or
alteration thereof or in addition thereto" unless it receives an ICC certificate of public convenience and
necessity. 220 ILCS 5/8-406(b) (West 1996). The ICC may grant such a certificate when the petitioning
utility establishes:
"(1) that the proposed construction is necessary to provide adequate,
reliable and efficient service to its customers and is the least-cost means
of satisfying the service needs of its customers;
(2) with respect to gas and electric utilities, that the proposed
construction is consistent with the most recent energy plan adopted by the
Commission for the utility and the State, as updated;
(3) that the utility is capable of efficiently managing and supervising the
construction process and has taken sufficient action to ensure adequate
and efficient construction and supervision thereof; and
(4) that the utility is capable of financing the proposed construction
without significant adverse financial consequences for the utility or its
customers." 220 ILCS 5/8-406(b) (West 1996).[fn2]
Furthermore, "[i]n making its determination, the Commission shall attach primary weight to the cost or
cost savings to the customers of the utility. The Commission may consider any or all factors which will
or may effect such cost or cost savings." 220 ILCS 5/8-406(d) (West 1996).
Petitioner argues on appeal that the ICC's decision was in error because the approved relocation
of the line is unreasonably dangerous. According to petitioner, the ICC's finding that the new location