Bd. of Trustees v. Coopers & Lybrand LLP
[…] Andersen improperly attempts to seek contribution for an entirely
separate and independent claim and fails to seek contribution for
a liability in tort arising out of the same injury from that
which the plaintiff seeks from Arthur Andersen, as is required
under the Contribution Act. Accordingly, the trial court was
correct in dismissing Arthur Andersen's third-party complaint on
that basis.
Arthur Andersen finally argues that the trial court erred in
ruling that the third-party defendants are identical to the
plaintiff, the Board. We see no error in the trial court's
decision.
Section 2-406 of the Code is the procedural device that
enables a defendant in a lawsuit to bring an additional party
into an action and provides as follows:
"[A] defendant may by third-party complaint bring in as
a defendant a person not a party to the action who is or may
be liable to him or her for all or part of the plaintiff's
claim against him or her." 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 1994).
A proper third-party action requires derivative liability where
the liability of the third-party defendant is dependent on the
liability of the third-party plaintiff to the original plaintiff.
Brockman, 143 Ill. 2d at 368. Accordingly, the basis for most