People v. Fox
[…] stolen motor vehicle (625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 1996)) and
classifies the conviction of such offense to be a Class 2 felony
for purposes of sentencing (625 ILCS 5/4-103(b) (West 1996)).
The Unified Code of Corrections defines "offense" as
"conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a
fine is provided by any law of this State or by any law, local
law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this State, or by
any order, rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality
authorized by law to adopt the same." (Emphasis added.) 730
ILCS 5/5-1-15 (West 1996). The Unified Code of Corrections lists
specific options as "appropriate dispositions *** for all
felonies." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(b) (West 1996). Among the
appropriate sentencing options is "[a]n order directing the
offender to make restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 of
this Code." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(b)(7) (West 1996). Section 5-5-6
of the Unified Code of Corrections is entitled "Restitution."
730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 1996) (hereinafter referred to as the
restitution provision).
At the time defendant was sentenced on June 27, 1997, the