People v. Fox
[…] any order, rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality
authorized by law to adopt the same." (Emphasis added.) 730
ILCS 5/5-1-15 (West 1996). The Unified Code of Corrections lists
specific options as "appropriate dispositions *** for all
felonies." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(b) (West 1996). Among the
appropriate sentencing options is "[a]n order directing the
offender to make restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 of
this Code." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(b)(7) (West 1996). Section 5-5-6
of the Unified Code of Corrections is entitled "Restitution."
730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 1996) (hereinafter referred to as the
restitution provision).
At the time defendant was sentenced on June 27, 1997, the
restitution provision stated, in relevant part, as follows:
"In all convictions for offenses in violation of
the Criminal Code of 1961 in which the person received
any injury to their person or damage to their real or
personal property as a result of the criminal act of
the defendant, the court shall order restitution as
provided in this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West
1996) (as amended by Pub. Act 89-689, eff. December 31,
1996).
Where the language in a statute is clear and unambiguous, we
are not at liberty to depart from the plain language and meaning
of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or