In re Liquidation of Coronet Insurance Co.
[…] Such a lien allows an attorney to retain possession of a client's
files until such time as his fees are paid or adequate security
posted. In re Liquidation of Mile Square Health Plan of
Illinois, 218 Ill. App. 3d at 677-78; Upgrade Corp. v. Michigan
Carton Co., 87 Ill. App. 3d 662, 664, 410 N.E.2d 159 (1980).
In 1991, this court held that common law retaining liens
were well-taken in liquidation actions under the Insurance Code.
In re Liquidation of Mile Square Health Plan of Illinois, 218
Ill. App. 3d at 681. In 1995, however, several sections of the
Insurance Code were amended, including sections 189 and 191.
Pub. Act 89-206, eff. July 21, 1995. Section 191, as amended,
provides as follows:
"The Director and his successor and
successors in office shall be vested by
operation of law with the title to all
property, contracts, and rights of action of
the company as of the date of the order
directing rehabilitation or liquidation. The
Director is entitled to immediate possession
and control of all property, contracts, and
rights of action of the company, and is
further authorized and directed to remove any
and all records and property of the company
to the Director's possession and control or
to such other place as may be convenient for
the purposes of efficient and orderly
administration of the rehabilitation or
liquidation. All persons, companies, and
entities shall immediately release their
possession and control of any and all
property, contracts, and rights of action of
the company to the Director including, but
not limited to, bank accounts and bank
records, premium and related records, and
claim, underwriting, accounting, and
litigation files. The entry of an order of
rehabilitation or liquidation creates an
estate that comprises all of the liabilities
and assets of the company. The filing or
recording of such order in the office of the
recorder or the Registrar of Titles in any
county of this State shall impart the same
notice that a deed, bill of sale or other
evidence of title duly filed by such company
would have imparted." (Emphasis added.) 215
ILCS 5/191 (West 1996).
Amended section 191 vests title to all property of an
insolvent insurer in the Director of Insurance, by operation of
law, upon the entry of an order directing rehabilitation or
liquidation. 215 ILCS 5/191 (West 1996). It also requires the