In re Liquidation of Coronet Insurance Co.
[…] 205 and, pursuant to its equitable powers, adjudged DKA a second-
priority secured creditor, and later, a first-priority
administrative claimant. That, too, was error.
III.
Plaintiff, intervenor and amicus curiae further contend that
the circuit court committed certain other procedural errors; to
wit, determining the value of DKA's claim through means other
than the proof of claim procedures set forth within the Insurance
Code, failing to assess the value of that aforementioned claim to
the Coronet estate and requiring that DKA be paid prior to the
claim bar date.
Section 208 of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/208 (West
1996)) requires that "all persons who may have claims against [an
insolvent] insurer shall present the same to the Liquidator,
Rehabilitator or Conservator, as the case may be, at a place
specified in the notice for filing claims within such time as may
be fixed by order of the Court." Section 209 sets forth the
procedures by which such proofs of claim are administered. 215
ILCS 5/209 (West 1996). A hearing before a circuit court is not
among those procedures. The circuit court erred in ignoring the
provisions of sections 208 and 209.