In re Liquidation of Coronet Insurance Co.
[…] claim bar date.
Section 208 of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/208 (West
1996)) requires that "all persons who may have claims against [an
insolvent] insurer shall present the same to the Liquidator,
Rehabilitator or Conservator, as the case may be, at a place
specified in the notice for filing claims within such time as may
be fixed by order of the Court." Section 209 sets forth the
procedures by which such proofs of claim are administered. 215
ILCS 5/209 (West 1996). A hearing before a circuit court is not
among those procedures. The circuit court erred in ignoring the
provisions of sections 208 and 209.
So, too, did the circuit court err in ordering plaintiff to
pay DKA prior to the claim bar date. Section 210 of the
Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/210 (West 1996)) permits distribution
of an insolvent insurer's estate only "after the last day fixed
for the filing of proof of claims ***." (Emphasis added.) Here,
the claim bar date was December 24, 1997. Accordingly, ordering
plaintiff, on May 20, 1997, to pay DKA was in violation of
section 210, and therefore improper.
IV.
Plaintiff, intervenor and amicus curiae lastly contend that