In re Liquidation of Coronet Insurance Co.
[…] insurer to the Director of Insurance, including litigation files.
215 ILCS 5/191 (West 1996). Those provisions are mandatory and
admit of no exception. As should be obvious, the practical
effect of those provisions is the elimination of the right to
retain the property of an insolvent insurer. Indeed, if one is
under a duty to immediately release certain property, ipso facto,
there is no right to retain that property, and if there is no
right to retain that property, there is no basis upon which to
assert a common law retaining lien. In short, the mandatory duty
announced within amended section 191 abolished the right to
assert a common law retaining lien against an insolvent insurer
in a liquidation action under the Insurance Code.
That section 189 of the Insurance Code was also amended in
1995 to provide that a circuit court "may issue such other
injunctions or such other orders as may be deemed necessary to
prevent waste of assets or the obtaining, asserting, or enforcing
of preferences, judgments, attachments, or other like liens,
including common law retaining liens, or the making of any levy
against [an insolvent insurer] or its property and assets while
in the possession and control of the Director" (emphasis
added)(215 ILCS 5/189 (West 1996)), does not alter or otherwise
negate the plain meaning of section 191. Indeed, the provisions
of section 189 are entirely consonant with those of section 191;
that is to say, the former serve as the means by which a circuit