In re Liquidation of Coronet Insurance Co.
[…] Plan of Illinois, 218 Ill. App. 3d 674, 578 N.E.2d 1075 (1991),
its common law retaining lien was well-taken, and that subsequent
amendments to certain sections of the Insurance Code "did not
expressly or impliedly overrule" that authority.
Plaintiff responded in opposition, arguing that to require
the posting of security, as requested, would be the equivalent of
allowing DKA to obtain the priority of a secured creditor after
the filing of the complaint for conservation. Such a result,
according to plaintiff, would contravene the explicit
distribution priorities set forth within section 205(b) of the
Insurance Code, which assigns such preferred priority only to
those claims "that are secured by liens perfected prior to the
filing of the complaint." (Emphasis added.) 215 ILCS
5/205(1)(b)(West 1996).
Plaintiff further argued that the plain language of amended
sections 189 and 191 of the Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/189, 191
(West 1996)) preclude common law retaining liens, and thus
overrule In re Liquidation of Prestige Casualty Co. and In re