Huskey v. Bd. of Managers of Edelweiss, Inc.
[…] We find that
section 4(e) and not section 27(b)(1) of the Act controls changes
to percentages of ownership in common elements. Where two
statutory provisions cover the same subject matter, the more
specific statute governs. Wheatley v. Chicago Transit Authority,
289 Ill. App. 3d 60, 682 N.E.2d 418 (1997). Section 4(e) is clearly
more specific than section 27(b)(1). While section 4(e)
specifically addresses changes made to the percentage of common
area ownership, section 27(b)(1) addresses errors or admissions in
the Declaration generally. We interpret section 27(b)(1) to apply
to errors and omissions other than those involving percent of
ownership in common elements. Section 27(b)(1) provides authority
to correct omissions and errors "unless the Act or the condominium
instruments specifically provide for greater percentages or
different procedures." 765 ILCS 605/27(b)(1) (West 1994). Section
4(e) of the Act does indeed provide for a different procedure. 765
ILCS 605/4 (West 1994).
Moreover, according to the rules of statutory construction,
this court is bound to give meaning and effect to all the