Huskey v. Bd. of Managers of Edelweiss, Inc.
[…] property as a whole, and having once been determined
and set forth as herein provided, such percentages
shall remain constant unless otherwise provided in
this Act or thereafter changed by agreement of all
unit owners." 765 ILCS 605/4(e) (West 1994).
Section 4(e) thus expressly provides that once the percentage of
ownership interest in the common elements has been determined,
that percentage remains constant absent an agreement by all unit
owners. Parrillo v. 1300 Lake Shore Drive Condominium, 103 Ill.
App. 3d 810, 431 N.E.2d 221 (1981).
The Board, however, claims that section 27(b)(1) of the Act
(765 ILCS 605/27(b)(1) (West 1994)) permits the Board to change
the percentage of ownership in the common elements with the
consent of less than all unit owners. That section states in
pertinent part:
"If there is an omission or error in the
declaration, bylaws or other condominium instrument,
the association may correct the error or omission by
an amendment to the declaration, bylaws, or other
condominium instrument, in such respects as may be
required to conform to this Act, and any other
applicable statute or to the declaration by vote of
two-thirds of the members of the Board of Managers or
by a majority vote of the unit owners at a meeting
called for this purpose, unless the Act or the
condominium instruments specifically provide for
greater percentages or different procedures." 765
ILCS 605/27(b)(1) (West 1994).
The Board claims that it filed the fifteenth and sixteenth
amendments to the Declaration to correct errors in the Declaration
caused by the developer's failure to properly assign the units'
percentage of ownership in the common elements. The Board claims