John Burns Construction Co. v. Indiana Insurance Co.
[…] wrongfully declined to defend John Burns. Indiana has not raised
any policy defenses in this case. We affirm the trial court's
ruling that Indiana should not be estopped from asserting its
coverage position due to lack of prejudice to Royal or John
Burns. Thus, we affirm the trial court's grant of judgment on
the pleadings to Indiana, though on an entirely different basis
from the trial court's ruling.
John Burns' and Royal's second argument on appeal is that
the trial court abused its discretion in denying their motion to
file an amended complaint to add a third count.
Section 2-1005(g) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides
the following with respect to amendments:
"(g) Amendment of pleading. Before or after the
entry of a summary judgment, the court shall permit
pleadings to be amended upon just and reasonable
terms." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005 (g)(West 1994).
Under this section, the right to amend is very broad. In re
Estate of Hoover, 155 Ill. 2d 402, 416, 615 N.E.2d 736 (1993). A
trial court's determination whether to allow or deny a pleading
amendment is a matter of discretion and will not be reversed