Village of Evergreen Park v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] its service. In that regard, section 9-252 provides in pertinent
part:
"When complaint is made to the Commission concerning
any rate or other charge of any public utility and the
Commission finds, after a hearing, that the public
utility has charged an excessive or unjustly
discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or
service, the Commission may order that the public
utility make due reparation to the complainant
therefore, with interest at the legal rate from the
date of payment of such excessive or unjustly
discriminatory amount." 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 1996).
With respect to refunds for overcharges, section 9-252.1 of the
Act provides:
"When a customer pays a bill as submitted by a public
utility and the billing is later found to be incorrect
due to an error either in charging more than the
published rate or in measuring the quantity or volume
of service provided, the utility shall refund the
overcharge with interest from the date of overpayment
at the legal rate or at a rate prescribed by rule of
the Commission. *** Any complaint relating to an
incorrect billing must be filed with the Commission no
more than 2 years after the date the customer first has
knowledge of the incorrect billing." 220 ILCS 5/9-
252.1 (West 1996).
The term "rate" is defined by the Public Utility Act to include:
"every individual or joint rate, fare, toll, charge,
rental or other compensation of any public utility * *
* and any rule, regulation, charge, practice or