Village of Evergreen Park v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] dismissal pursuant to that provision is de novo. Kedzie & 103rd
Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 619 N.E.2d 732
(1993); Intergovernmental Risk Management v. O'Donnell, Wicklund,
Pigozzi & Peterson Architects, Inc., No. 1-96-1159 (March 4,
1998). The Public Utilities Act authorizes the Illinois Commerce
Commission (Commission) to order a public utility to make
reparation when the Commission determines that a public utility
has charged an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for
its service. In that regard, section 9-252 provides in pertinent
part:
"When complaint is made to the Commission concerning
any rate or other charge of any public utility and the
Commission finds, after a hearing, that the public
utility has charged an excessive or unjustly
discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or
service, the Commission may order that the public
utility make due reparation to the complainant
therefore, with interest at the legal rate from the
date of payment of such excessive or unjustly
discriminatory amount." 220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 1996).
With respect to refunds for overcharges, section 9-252.1 of the
Act provides:
"When a customer pays a bill as submitted by a public
utility and the billing is later found to be incorrect
due to an error either in charging more than the