Traficano v. Dept. of Human Rights
[…] the Administrative Review Law and of Supreme Court Rule
335(a) are substantively similar. [Citations.] There
is nothing in the plain language of the statute or the
rule that would justify the development of two
divergent procedural standards for the review of
administrative matters, and we do not believe that the
meanings of these similar requirements should vary,
depending on whether the destination of the case is the
circuit court or the appellate court. [Citation.]"
McGaughy, 165 Ill. 2d at 12-13, 649 N.E.2d at 410.

Respondents acknowledge that section 3-107 of the
Administrative Review Law has been amended since the supreme
court's decision in McGaughy. The statute now provides as
follows:
"No action for administrative review shall be dismissed
for lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name
an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his or her
official capacity, of an administrative agency, board,
committee, or government entity, where the
administrative agency, board, committee, or government
entity, has been named as a defendant as provided in
this Section." 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 1996).

This court has previously held that the amended version of the
statute applies retroactively. Rhoads v. Board of Trustees of
the City of Calumet City Policemen's Pension Fund, 293 Ill. App.
3d 1070, 689 N.E.2d 266 (1997). Indisputably, the chief legal