Northwest Airlines Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] properly included in the apportionment numerator and reversed the
Department's decision. The Department appeals. We affirm.
BACKGROUND
Northwest is a Minnesota corporation with its principal
place of business in Minneapolis. Republic was a Wisconsin
corporation with its principal place of business in Minneapolis
which was merged into Northwest. During the relevant tax years,
both commercial airlines operated in various states, including
Illinois, and were required to apportion their business income to
Illinois using the one-factor apportionment formula for
transportation companies set out in section 304(d) of the Act.
This section states, in relevant part:
"Business income derived from furnishing
transportation services *** shall be apportioned
to this State by multiplying such income by a
fraction, the numerator of which is the revenue
miles of the person in this State, and the
denominator of which is the revenue miles of the
person everywhere. For purposes of this
paragraph, a revenue mile is the transportation of
1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the distance
of 1 mile for a consideration." (Emphasis added.)
35 ILCS 5/304(d)(1) (1996).[fn1]
The Department issued notices of deficiency for tax years
1983 through 1987 in the aggregate amount of approximately
$750,000. The deficiencies reflect several adjustments to the
taxpayers' returns. In particular, the Department adjusted each