Northwest Airlines Inc. v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Foundation v. Department of Revenue, 272 Ill. App. 3d 666, 677,
650 N.E.2d 1064 (1995). Where there is doubt, tax statutes will
be construed most strongly against the government and in favor of
the taxpayer. Van's Material Co., 131 Ill. 2d at 202.
We turn first to the language of the statute, the best
evidence of the legislature's intent. Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 138 Ill. 2d 178, 189, 561 N.E.2d 656 (1990). If the language is
clear and unambiguous, the statute will be construed according to
its terms, without resorting to aids of construction. Branson,
168 Ill. 2d at 254.
Section 304(d) of the Act provides that the numerator in the
apportionment fraction is the revenue miles of the airline "in
this State". "Revenue mile", in turn, is defined as "the
transportation of 1 passenger or 1 net ton of freight the
distance of 1 mile for a consideration." 35 ILCS 5/304(d) (West
1996). Significantly, no reference is made in the statutory
definition to flyover miles, overflights, or flights which land
in or depart from this state.
In construing the statutory language, the circuit court
initially determined that, had the legislature intended to