C. J. v. Dept. of Mental Health & Developmental Disabilities
[…] United States Constitution. As the circuit court is a court of general
jurisdiction, we find no reason for finding that the case was improperly
before the trial court. Ferndale Heights Utility Co. v. Illinois Commerce
Comm'n, 112 Ill. App. 3d 175, 445 N.E.2d 334 (1982).
We now turn to the substantive basis of the plaintiffs' complaint, and
we will address each count of the complaint individually.
I. COUNT I
In count I of the complaint, plaintiffs allege that the Department's
policy regarding unsupervised on-grounds passes violates the "least
restrictive environment" mandate found in section 2-102(a) of the Mental
Health Code. This statute provides:
"A recipient of services shall be provided with adequate and
humane care and services in the least restrictive environment***."
405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 1994).
All of plaintiffs' statutory claims arise from alleged violations of the
Mental Health Code. However, these claims must be examined in the context of
section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections), which