C. J. v. Dept. of Mental Health & Developmental Disabilities
[…] acquittees because the "presence of danger is recognized, and protection of
the public is a major function of the statutory provision." People v.
Ferguson, 238 Ill. App. 3d 448, 455, 603 N.E.2d 1257, 1261 (1992). "The
primary objective of section 5-2-4 is to insure that insanity acquittees are
not indeterminately institutionalized while at the same time protecting
society from the premature release of mentally ill persons who have been
proved capable of dangerous acts." People v. Winston, 191 Ill. App. 3d 948,
959, 548 N.E.2d 406, 414 (1989).
Turning to the specific allegations in count I, section 5-2-4 of the
Code of Corrections states that NGRI acquittees should be "placed in a secure
setting unless the Court determines that there are compelling reasons why such
placement is not necessary." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a)(West 1994). Though
plaintiffs allege that the policy of denying unsupervised on-grounds
privileges violates the requirement that recipients of services under the
Mental Health Code must be placed in the "least restrictive" setting, we find