C. J. v. Dept. of Mental Health & Developmental Disabilities
[…] We recognize that one of the most important rights that any person
confined to a state mental hospital has is the right to an individual services
plan providing adequate and humane care and services. 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a)
(West 1994). However, NGRI acquittees do not have a statutory right to have
unsupervised on-grounds privileges.
In Illinois, neither statute nor case law recognizes unsupervised on-
grounds pass privileges as a mandatory element of mental health treatment
pursuant to an individualized plan providing humane care and services for NGRI
acquittees. Section 5-2-4(b) of the Code of Corrections provides as follows:
"[T]he defendant shall not be permitted to be in the community in
any manner, including but not limited to off-grounds privileges, ***
unsupervised on-grounds privileges, discharge or conditional or
temporary release, except by a plan as provided in this Section. ***
Such plan may also include unsupervised on-grounds privileges *** but
only where such privileges have been approved by specific court order
***." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(b) (West 1994).
When interpreting a statute, the primary objective is to give effect to
the legislature's intent, which is determined primarily from the legislative
language itself. People v. Shelton, 281 Ill. App. 3d 1027, 1033, 667 N.E.2d 562 (1996).