C. J. v. Dept. of Mental Health & Developmental Disabilities
[…] made prior to the adoption of the language in section 5-2-4, that mandates
placement of NGRI acquittees and other such persons in a "secure setting."
Maust, 959 F.2d at 647-48. The court found that this amendatory language
created a conflict between the Mental Health Code and the Code of Corrections
with regard to placement of those found unfit to stand trial, and held the
conflict should be resolved in favor of the Code of Corrections, as required
by statute. Maust, 959 F.2d at 647-48.
The same rationale applies to the NGRI plaintiffs in the present case.
Section 3-814 of the Mental Health Code states:
"If the [recipient of services] has been ordered committed to the
facility after he has been found not guilty by reason of insanity, the
treatment plan and its review shall be subject to the provisions of
Section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections." 405 ILCS 5/3-814
(West 1994).
Section 5-2-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections states, in relevant
part:
"The defendant shall be placed in a secure setting unless the Court
determines that there are compelling reasons why such placement is not
necessary.