C. J. v. Dept. of Mental Health & Developmental Disabilities
[…] are compelling reasons as to why a less secure placement is appropriate.
Accordingly, the dismissal of count I by the trial court was proper under
section 2-619 as a matter of law.
II. COUNT II
Count II alleges that the plaintiffs and others similarly situated have
not been considered for such passes based on an "individual services plan."
Specifically, plaintiffs contend that revocation of their passes violates
their state-created liberty interest in receiving adequate and humane care
pursuant to an individual services plan as provided by section 2-102(a) of the
Mental Health Code. This statute provides:
"A recipient of services shall be provided with adequate and
humane care and services *** pursuant to an individual services plan
***." 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 1994).
We recognize that one of the most important rights that any person
confined to a state mental hospital has is the right to an individual services
plan providing adequate and humane care and services. 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a)
(West 1994).