People v. Reed
[…] any of the mental states specified in the murder statute.
Defendant argues the evidence showed he acted recklessly and asks
us to reduce his conviction to involuntary manslaughter.
When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the
evidence, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the
evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
the crimes beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Collins, 106 Ill. 2d 237, 261 (1985).
Defendant here was charged with the forms of murder defined in
sections 9-1(a)(1) and (a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961
(Code)(720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1), (a)(2) (West 1996)). The statute
states:
"A person who kills an individual without
lawful justification commits first degree murder
if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
(1) he either intends to kill or do great
bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows
that such acts will cause death to that individual
or another; or
(2) he knows that such acts create a strong
probability of death or great bodily harm to that
individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1),
(a)(2) (West 1996).
Defendant argues that the evidence failed to establish that he
intended to kill or cause Kevin great bodily harm, or that he knew
his acts would cause death or would create a strong probability of
death or great bodily harm to Kevin. We disagree.